V12 Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 26, 2022

Overview

This Privacy Policy describes how DataMentors Holdings, LLC, dba V12 (V12 or we), collects, uses, and shares personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect from you when you communicate with us by telephone, chat or SMS or through social media, access and use our website(s) or other platforms or properties (the “Properties”), or otherwise interact with us. This Privacy Policy also applies to personal information we collect from other sources, including third-party providers of marketing data, public sources, and our parent company Porch.com, Inc., Porch’s parent company and their direct and indirect subsidiaries (each, a “Porch Group Company”).

By “personal information,” we mean information that uniquely identifies an individual, such as name, phone number, or email address; unique financial information, such as a credit card number you provide to make a purchase; and information that we link to a unique identifier(s) or unique financial information. If information is de-linked or de-identified, we do not consider it to be personal information. For example, a postal address would not be personal information if it were included in a list of addresses without names or other unique identifiers. Business information (such as the name of a business or the business address or phone number) is not personal information.

Our business is business-to-business (B2B), not direct-to-consumer. We provide our clients with marketing data products and services, such as marketing programs, validation of consumer identity, and modeling and analytics, using data that we obtain from publicly available information, surveys, and third-party marketing data providers and other third-party data sources. We include data we receive from third-party sources in the products and services we sell only to the extent that we have the right to sell or share that data under the agreements with the data sources (including, if applicable, the privacy policies of Porch Group Companies). We will not collect data directly from you or other individuals for this purpose, and any person can request that their information be removed from our database for the marketing data products and services that we sell to our clients. See the section below entitled Managing Your Personal Information/ Opting Out of V12’s Marketing Data Database.

When a person interacts with us, it is usually in their business role (i.e., as a representative of a client or a potential client for our data marketing and analysis products and services). Even in business interactions, however, a person could still provide us with their name and other personal information. When you interact with us, we will collect your personal information and use it to interact with you as described in this Privacy Policy. As noted above, we will not include information that we collect directly from you in our database for the products and services that we sell to our clients. However, if we obtain your personal information from public sources or third-party sources, it may be included in that database unless you opt out.

References to V12 (or “we”) also include companies providing services to V12, the Porch Group Companies, and our business partners, to the extent that such parties are collecting, using, or sharing personal information for us or on our behalf. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by those companies only when they provide it to V12.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website(s) and updating the effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy. In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice, such as adding a statement to our websites’ homepages or sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not continue using the Properties or otherwise interacting with us.

Information We Collect

Information You Give to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect your name, email address, address, contact phone number, and other information when you fill out a registration form, contact our sales teams about our products and services, or otherwise transact business with us; make content submissions or community postings (e.g., chats and comments to our blogs); subscribe to our promotional marketing programs; request customer support; or otherwise provide us with content that includes personal information. If you elect to purchase products or services from us, you will be required to provide payment information, such as a credit card number.

Information We Collect Automatically

When you access or use the Properties or when we send you emails, we and our advertisers may use tracking technologies to automatically collect information about you. Please see our Cookie Policy to learn more about these technologies, how we use them, and how to manage or disable them. Automatically collected information may be associated with a unique browser, device identifier, or Internet protocol (IP) address, but we do not consider it to be personal information unless it is linked to your unique identifier(s).

When you receive emails from us, we collect information about whether and when you opened the email, whether you clicked on the images and links in the email, and whether your computer or mobile device is capable of receiving HTML-based email.

Information Collected from Calls

When you call us or when we call you, we may monitor, record and transcribe those calls for quality assurance, customer satisfaction and analysis purposes. In those jurisdictions where consent is required for a party to record a telephone call, you consent to us recording such calls. We treat the records of these calls, when linked to your unique identifier(s), as personal information.

Information We Collect from Third Parties

V12 obtains personal information from third-party marketing data providers, surveys, and sources of publicly available information.

The Porch Group Companies provide us with information they collect from their customers and business partners. For example, if you utilize the services of another Porch Group Company, that company may provide your information to us to help keep our databases updated and, to the extent that they are permitted to share information with us for this purpose, to provide our clients with better products and services.

We may combine personal information we have about a consumer (for example, an email address) with information obtained from other sources (such as name, telephone number, and mailing address), in accordance with applicable law.

Aggregate and Anonymized Information

We may also aggregate (group) or de-link/de-identify (anonymize) information. Aggregated, anonymized data is not personal information subject to this Privacy Policy, and we may use it for any purpose. We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized information with third parties.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

In the last 12 months, V12 has collected the following categories of personal information from the categories of sources described above. We consider this information to be personal information to the extent that it is information that uniquely identifies a person, is unique financial information, or is linked to a person’s unique identifier(s), or if it is defined as personal information by applicable state law.

Category Examples
Identifiers
  • Real name, unique personal identifier, email address, or other similar identifiers
  • Postal address (in states that designate a postal address as personal information, such as California)
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
  • Name, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, bank account number, or other financial information, education, employment, employment history
  • Address (in states that designate a postal address as personal information, such as California)
  • Types of personal information included in the CA customer records statute that are included in other categories have not been repeated here
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law
  • Age (40 years or older), marital status, sex (including gender), religion/creed, or veteran or military status
Commercial Information
  • Records of personal or real property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, type of credit card used, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
Internet or other similar network activity
  • Browsing history, search history or information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement
Geolocation data
  • Physical location or physical movements
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
  • None
Professional or employment-related information
  • Current job title
Education Information
  • None (except as included in other categories)
Biometric Information
  • None
Inferences drawn from other personal information
  • Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, predispositions, or behavior

How We Use Information We Collect

In general, we use the information we collect to operate our business, including:

  • To provide, maintain and improve the marketing data products and services that we sell to our clients. We use collected personal information for this purpose only to the extent we are legally and contractually permitted to do so. For information how to opt out of inclusion in the database for the products and services we sell, please see the section below entitled Managing Your Personal Information/Opting Out of V12’s Marketing Data Database.
  • To market V12’s products and services.
  • To optimize marketing campaigns and to analyze their effectiveness, distribution and reach.
  • To provide, maintain, improve and personalize the Properties.
  • To process transactions, to provide customer service and improve performance, to communicate with you about an account, changes in our policies or other service matters, and to otherwise manage our client relationships.
  • To develop new products and services.
  • To detect, investigate and address technical issues, security incidents, fraudulent transactions, abuse, violations of our agreements and policies, and illegal activities.
  • To comply with our legal obligations and legal process.
  • To create aggregated or de-identified data sets.
  • To analyze trends, administer our websites, and track visitor navigations on our websites.
  • To update, expand and analyze our records.
  • To carry out certain short-term activities and other reasonable internal purposes related to the Services, the products or services you purchase through us or your ongoing relationship with us.
  • To perform other business purposes described at the time the information is collected or as otherwise set forth in applicable data privacy laws.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collect for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

How We Share Information

We share personal information as follows:

Clients

We sell, rent and otherwise share personal information to our clients (which may include Porch Group Companies) as part of our marketing data products and services, when we are legally and contractually permitted to do so (for example, if the collected information is publicly available or we are permitted to sell or share it under the applicable agreements with the data sources).

Porch Group Companies

We share personal information with Porch Group Companies for marketing purposes and for the purpose of improving their products and services (such as confirming or supplementing information they have about a person or to classify a person as a mover), when we are legally and contractually permitted to do so. We also share personal information with the Porch Group Companies in connection with the data, technical, legal, accounting, and other services shared between the Porch Group Companies and for other internal business purposes. The Porch Group Companies who receive personal information from V12 will be bound by the legal terms applicable to the shared information (e.g., the contract with our data source) and, unless they are purchasing the data as a V12 client, will use that personal information only as described in this Privacy Policy.

Companies Providing Services to V12

We share information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers that are providing business services to V12. For instance, we may share information with a third-party service provider that hosts the Properties, processes payments, provides customer service, sends out emails, serves ads on the Properties or on a third-party platform, or monitors or analyzes data. Such companies will have access to personal information only as necessary to carry out their work and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

Companies with Whom a Person Has an Existing Relationship

If a person is already a customer of or otherwise has a direct relationship with a business partner of V12 or a Porch Group Company (an “Existing Relationship Company”), we or the Porch Group Company may disclose certain information about that person to that Existing Relationship Company. If that person is a match to a customer on the Existing Relationship Company customer list, we may provide the Existing Relationship Company with information such as the groups or segments he or she belongs to (such as mover or homeowner) and demographic information about the person and his or her home (such as estimated household income and square footage), so that the Existing Relationship Company can provide him or her with more relevant advertising, products and services. We will not give the Existing Relationship Company any contact information, unique personal identifiers, or unique financial information unless for another purpose permitted in this Privacy Policy. However, the Existing Relationship Company may already have some or all of that information (because of its existing relationship with the person) and they will be able to link the person with the other information about him or her that we provide to them.

Compliance with Laws and Policies; Protection of Rights

We may disclose personal information if we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, or legal process, to cooperate with government or law enforcement, or to avoid legal liability; to resolve complaints or disputes; to investigate and resolve technical issues, security incidents, fraud, abuse, and illegal activities; if we believe a user’s actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies; or to protect the rights, reputation, safety and property of V12 or others.

Strategic Transactions

We may disclose personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business or in a bankruptcy, liquidation, dissolution or similar transaction. In the event that we or all of our assets are acquired in such a transaction, our collected information would be one of the transferred assets.

Professional Information

We do not consider business information to be personal information. Accordingly, we may share business names, owner/proprietor names, business contact information and other business-specific information with third parties for any purpose.

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed

In the last 12 months, V12 has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

Category of Information Category of Third Parties
Identifiers
  • Clients
  • Companies providing business services to us
  • Porch Group Companies
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
  • Clients
  • Companies providing business services to us
  • Porch Group Companies
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law
  • Clients
  • Companies providing business services to us
  • Porch Group Companies
Commercial Information
  • Clients
  • Companies providing business services to us
  • Porch Group Companies
Internet or other similar network activity
  • Advertising networks
  • Companies providing business services to us
Geolocation data
  • Clients
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
  • None
Professional or employment-related information
  • Clients
Education Information
  • None (except as included in other categories)
Biometric Information
  • None
Inferences drawn from other personal information
  • Clients
  • Porch Group Companies

Security

We take reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to restrict access to your personal information and help protect it from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no such measure is 100% secure.

Third-Party Websites or Services

The Properties may contain links to other third-party websites and services, either directly or through advertisements on the Properties. V12 is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites operated by third parties, including our advertising partners and networks. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of third-party websites and services before providing any information to them.

Managing Your Personal Information

Access to Personal Information in V12 Marketing Data Database

At V12, we believe it is important to provide consumers with clear information about the data available in our internal marketing database and the database for the marketing data products and services that we sell. You may request access to learn what information about you and your household is in the V12 marketing databases by completing and sending us this form: V12 Individual Request Form.

Updating Information

You may access, update and correct information in an online account, or update communications preferences, at any time by logging into the online account. If you wish to delete an online account, please email us at privacy@v12data.com. Please note that, even if an account is deleted, we may retain the information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

You may request to update or correct inaccurate information in our databases by emailing us at privacy@v12data.com or writing us at V12 Attention: Privacy Advocate, 2319 Oak Myrtle Lane, Suite 104, Wesley Chapel, FL 33544.

V12 maintains quality control procedures designed to ensure that the information we compile and process is as accurate and complete as possible. We respond promptly to questions from clients and consumers about the accuracy of information.

Opting Out of V12’s Marketing Databases

As described above, our databases for marketing data may include your personal information. To opt-out of V12’s internal marketing database or V12’s database for marketing data products and services, please complete this form or contact us via email at privacy@v12data.com. Please note that your personal information may be retained by the third parties with whom such information has already been shared, and opting-out of our databases will not prevent other companies from sending you direct marketing materials or making telemarketing calls.

Opting Out of Promotional Communications

Receiving promotional calls, text (SMS) messages, emails and direct mail from V12 is completely voluntary, and you may opt out at any time. To opt out of promotional communications from V12, you can contact us at 1-866-I-OPT-OUT (866-467-8688) and enter service code 225#, complete this form, or email privacy@v12data.com. You can also opt out of receiving promotional emails by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, and you can opt out of promotional text (SMS) messages by texting STOP. You may receive a final email or text message confirming your opt-out. Message and data rates may apply. Please allow up to 10 business days to process any opt-out request.

The National Advertisers and its Data & Marketing Association division (ANA/DMA) provides individuals with a form to use to have their names removed from direct marketers’ commercial US mail and e-mail lists. V12 honors opt-out requests made through this service. To register your request, visit www.dmachoice.org.

Please note that, if you are a V12 client and you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications related to your account.

Opting Out of Telephone Calls

V12 subscribes to national and state Do Not Call registries, where consumers can register to not receive most legal telemarketing calls. We do not make telemarketing calls to numbers included in Do Not Call registries. If you wish to decrease the amount of unsolicited telemarketing calls you receive, you should register with the national registry and the applicable state registry. You can register for the national Do Not Call Registry at https://www.donotcall.gov/ or by calling 1-888-382-1222.

Opting Out of Communications by Third Parties

To opt out from receiving promotional communications from a Porch Group Company or other third party, or to make requests regarding your personal information or other information held by them, you should contact them directly.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Services.

Children and Our Services

Our Services are not directed to children, and you may not use the Properties or use or purchase our services if you are under the age of 18. We will not knowingly collect, use or disclose data on anyone under the age of 18 for marketing purposes or include their data as part of our data marketing products and services. If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child under 18, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our files.

State-Specific Rights

Your California Resident Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act or CCPA, California residents have certain rights regarding their personal information, including:

  • The right to know the categories of personal information we’ve collected about them and the categories of sources from which we got the information (see Information We Collect);
  • The right to know the business purposes for which we’ve shared their personal information (see How We Use Information We Collect);
  • The right to know the categories of third parties with whom we’ve shared their personal information (see How We Share Information We Collect);
  • The right to access the specific pieces of their personal information we’ve collected and to request that we delete personal information, subject to certain exceptions (see below);
  • The right to opt out of the sale of their personal information (see below); and
  • The right to not be discriminated against for exercising their CCPA privacy rights.

For purposes of these rights, “sold” and “business purpose” have the meanings given in the CCPA. For example, if you submit an opt-out request, you will not be opted out from transactions that the CCPA does not deem to be sales. In addition, please note that the CCPA does not require us to delete personal information that we need to maintain for certain purposes.

To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, you may submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or someone that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. We will work to respond to your request within 15 business days (for opt-out requests) or 45 calendar days (for deletion and access requests) of receipt. We will not charge you a fee for making a request unless your request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that your request warrants a fee, we will notify you and explain our decision before completing your request.

To opt out of the sale of your personal information (as defined in the CCPA), click the following link: Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

Your Nevada Resident Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt out of the sale of certain kinds of personal information (such as name, physical address, email address, telephone number and other personal information collected through a website) to purchasers that will then license or sell the covered information to additional persons. You can exercise this right by emailing us at concierge@V12.com with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request.” Nevada law specifies various transactions that are excluded from the definition of “sale”; if you exercise this opt-out right, you will not be opted out from transactions that the law does not deem to be sales.

Retention

V12 retains personal information as long as it is needed for business or legal purposes.

Governing Law; Visitors Residing Outside the United States

V12’s Properties and Services are hosted and performed in the United States. This Privacy Policy is subject the laws of the United States of America and the state of Florida, without regard to conflict of law principles. If you reside outside of the United States, you are responsible for complying with local laws in connection with your use of the Properties and the Services, and you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and use of your personal information in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The laws governing processing of personal information vary depending on the jurisdiction in which you reside. To the extent the laws of your jurisdiction are more restrictive than the terms of this Privacy Policy, it is V12’s policy to follow the requirements of those laws to the extent those laws are applicable to V12’s activities or your personal information.

Complaints

V12 provides consumers with a process for filing a complaint about our practices or procedures. This process specifies what information must be included in the complaint and where it should be directed. To learn how to file a complaint, e-mail us at privacy@v12data.com.

Additional Information or Assistance

Please address comments or questions to privacy@v12data.com or write to us at the address below.

V12
Attention: Privacy Advocate
2319 Oak Myrtle Lane, Suite 104
Wesley Chapel, FL 33544